Winter Bonus
2022

Privacy Policy

Alpenhotel Montafon Betriebs GmbH, Silvrettastraße 175, A-6780 Schruns im Montafon is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

 

“Share” buttons

Our website has buttons on some pages for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Pinterest. The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer programme) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Website visitors who want to share our site are taken directly to the “Share” pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there will the scripts necessary for sharing the page content be loaded. The business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. Detailed information on this is provided by the respective platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Pinterest.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in. You can find more information about cookies on WIKIPEDIA

 

Changing the cookie settings
How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined by the user in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the web browser in question. Detailed information on this can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

 

Cookies on our website
Our website uses the following providers:
Matomo

 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). We have concluded an order data processing contract with Facebook for this purpose. The data is partially transferred to the USA. The transfer of data to the USA takes place on the basis of the Privacy Shield. When our website is called up, a connection to Facebook’s servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Facebook’s servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users. According to Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use. Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Facebook’s behalf. Detailed information on how Facebook handles user data can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy.

 

Deactivate Facebook Pixel

  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Facebook Pixel.

 

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing of personal data as well as the right to data portability. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Montafon Logo Vorarlberg Logo Tripadvisor Logo Holiday Logo FHC Logo Guestnet Logo